March 13, 2018

Programme

Day 1 Programme

07.30 – 08.15 Registration

08:15 – 08:30 Welcoming

08:30 – 09:00 Keynote address by Dr Wo Chang

Session 1: National and International Perspectives of Data

09:00 – 09:20 Daniel Adams – SA EU Framework

09:20 – 09:40 Russ Taylor – Status and Progress of ILIFU – The Regional Node for Data Intensive Research

09:40 – 10:00 Peter Baumann – The European Datacube: Any Query, Any Time, on Any Size (Case application)

10:00 – 10:20 Tshiamo Motshegwa – Developments in Open Data Open Science in Botswana

10:20 – 10:40 More Chinakidzwa – Improving data sharing and re-use. An African perspective.

10:40 – 11:00 Tea Break

Session 2: Research Data Management and Policies

11:00 11:20 [Available Slot]

11:20 – 11:40 Thozama Mandindi -Learning Best Practices for Research Data Management

11:40 – 12:00 Boniface Akuku and Robert Oboko – Creating Impact with Agricultural Research Data for Policy Makers and Smallholder Farmers in Kenya

12:00 – 12:20 Emily Jeruto Ng’eno and Stephen Mutula – Research Data Management and Policies in Kenya’s Agricultural Research Institutes.

12:20 – 12:40 Gratien Gualbert Atindogbe – Higher Education Digital Governance in Cameroon: What and when a Policy for Research Data Management?

12:40 – 13:30 Lunch Break

Session 3: Research Data Management Repositories and Infrastructures

13:30 – 13:50 Samuel Simango – Stellenbosch University’s Institutional Data Repository Pilot Project

13:50 – 14:10 Lynn Woolfrey – Recycle, reuse: Institutional Infrastructure for extending the value of data from government sponsored research

14:10 – 14:30 Fatima Darries, Magarette van Zyl and Macaba Macanda – Roles in Data Services in the Higher Education Academic Library

14:30 – 14:50 Isak Van Der Walt – Digital Scholarship Centres – Don’t get left behind.

14:50 – 15:10 Tea Break

Session 4: Data Privacy and Security

15:10 – 15:30 Justine Limpitlaw – Using the Internet in Africa: Privacy and Freedom of Expression Concerns and Challenges

15:30 – 15:50 UM Mbanaso – Personal Data Privacy and Security – Who, What, When, Why, Where and How?

15:50 – 16:10 Nicolene Fourie

16:10 – 16:30 [Available Slot]

Day 2 Programme: Parallel Session 1

07.30 – 08.15 Registration

08:15 – 08:30 Welcoming

08:30 – 09:00 Recap of Day 1 / Pannel discussion of Day 1

Session 5: Data Science and Skills

09:00 – 09:20 Lawrence Nderu – Data Science Skills: The Gaps and Opportunities for Developing Countries

09:20 – 09:40 Mary-Jane Bopape, Joel Botai, Hannes Rautenbach and Lucky Ntsangwane – Data Intensive Weather and Climate research and operations for decision making

09:40 – 10:00 Ajayi Olabode, Peter van Heusden and Alan Christoffels – An Evaluation of Galaxy and Ruffus Workflows System for DNA-Seq Data Analysis

10:00 – 10:20 Retief Lubbe, Rebone Meraba, Mandisa Nxumalo, Mahlatse Ratsoma and Vukosi Marivate – Quantifying Customer Behaviour for Energy Utility Planning

10:20 – 10:40 Simisani Kelaotswe, Bhekisipho Twala and Fred Mampadi – Multivariate Analysis for Growth Monitoring in Children Under-5 years of Age: A systematic review of Multivariate techniques and their limitations

10:40 – 11:00 Tea Break

Session 6: Open data, data curation and citation

11:00 11:20 Philip Machanick and Caleb Kipkurui Kibet – Leveraging Open Data in Bioinformatics: The Motif Assessment Experience

11:20 – 11:40 Kassim S Mwitondi and Barnabas N. Gatsheni – Open Data, Interdisciplinarity and Socio Economic Transformation

11:40 – 12:00 Kerryn Warren, Amelia Hilgart and Wim Hugo – Applying Open Data: Case Studies From Living Atlases

12:00 – 12:20 Kayleigh Lino – Curation for Trusted Open Data

12:20 – 12:40 Willem Coetzer, Alexandra Holland and Ian Engelbrecht – The SAIAB Biodiversity Data Curation Platform

12:40 – 13:30 Lunch Break

Session 7: Big Data

13:30 – 13:50 Michael John Niland and Manoj Dayal Chiba – Toward the Influence of the Organisation on Big Data Analytics

13:50 – 14:10 Bikash Mukhopadhyay – ROLE OF DATA SCIENCE, BIG DATA FOR AVOIDING PLAGIARISM

14:10 – 14:30 Frank Mourinho and Manoj Dayal Chiba – Leveraging big data for strategic decision-making

14:30 – 14:50 [Available Slot]

14:50 – 15:10 Tea Break

Session 8: Technologies for cyberinfrastructures

15:10 – 15:30 Peter Baumann – Raster Data and Beyond: The Miraculous World of Coverage Standards

15:30 – 15:50 Kyle Cooper, Leo Chiloane, Lindsay Callaghan and Wim Hugo – Design and Implementation of the SAEON Research Data Infrastructure

15:50 – 16:10 Roderick Mooi – Moving more data faster

16:10 – 16:30 [Available Slot]

Day 2 Programme: Parallel Session 2

Session 9: Working with Research Data

09:00 – 10:40 Open Refine

10:40 – 11:00 Tea Break

Session 10: Working with Research Data

11:00 – 12:40 Open Refine

12:40 – 13:30 Lunch Break

Session 11: Working with Research Data

13:30 – 14:50 Introduction to R

14:50 – 15:10 Tea Break

Session 12: Working with Research Data

15:10 – 16:30 Introduction to R

Day 3 Programme

Session 13: Working with Research Data

09:00 – 10:40 Introduction to R

10:40 – 11:00 Tea Break

Session 14: Working with Research Data

11:00 – 12:40 Open Refine

12:40 – 13:30 Lunch Break

Session 15: Working with Research Data

13:30 – 14:50 Introduction to R

14:50 – 15:10 Tea Break

Session 16: Working with Research Data

15:10 – 16:30 Introduction to R

Open

Click here for more information about the National Data Workshop 2018 to be held 19-21 June 2018 in CSIR ICC, Pretoria. Registrations for the workshop are OPEN - space is limited!!!!!